GHC 16 Committees

GHC 16 is over.

Thank you to all of our committee members! Hundreds of volunteers make GHC possible. The GHC 16 Committees review thousands of applications to help use create a robust schedule, send scholars to the conference and create unique programming.

General  | Program |  GHC Scholarship  |  Partner Collaboration Forum  |  Artificial Intelligence
Career  |  Computer Systems Engineering  |  CRA-W  Session Track and SOL Table
Data Science  |  Faculty  | Gaming, Graphics & Animation  |  Human Computer Interaction    IoT/Wearable Tech  |  Open Source Track  |  Open Source Day  |  Organization Transformation   Posters  |  Products A to Z   |  Security/Privacy   |  Senior Women’s Program
Software Engineering  |  Student Opportunity Lab  |  Technical Executive Forum  |  ABIE Awards

General

Co-Chair: Kaoutar El Maghraoui, IBM Research
Co-Chair: Maria Gini, University of Minnesota

Program

Co-Chair: Jeni Panhorst, Intel
Co-Chair: Jamika Burge, Smarter Balanced at UCLA

GHC Scholarship

Co-Chair: Suzanne J. Matthews, Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science – United States Military Academy
Co-Chair: Brandeis H. Marshall, Computer and Information Sciences – Spelman College
Co-Chair: Jenny Walters, Department of Computer Science – Vassar College

See all of the Scholarship Committee Members.

Partner Collaboration Forum

Chair: Bunny Laden, Apple
Co-Chair: Beena Ammanath, GE
Holly Dahlmeir, Thomson-Reuters
Lakshimi Durainvenkatesh, eBay
Vanessa Feliberti, Microsoft
Kirsten Gates, HP
Kathryn Kelly, Bloomberg
Vanesa Knisley, NetApp
Vanitha Kumar, Qualcomm
Margaret Mayer, CapitalOne
Panna Pavangadkar, Bloomberg
Eve Schooler, Intel
Mirjana Spasojevic, HP
Chrystie Twigg, BestBuy
Sunny Webb, Accenture
Jin Zhang, CA Technologies

Artificial Intelligence

Co-Chair: Shivani Rao, LinkedIn
Co-Chair: Catherine Schuman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Kerstin Bach, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)
Yetunde Folajimi, Northeastern University
Senthil Gandhi, Autodesk Inc
Sara Gerrard, LinkedIn
Divya Jain, Tyco Innovation Garage
Anna Kazantseva, National Research Council Canada
Rhonda          Levia, Anita Borg Institute
Yao Morin, Intuit
Meena Nagrajan, IBM
Deepti Pachauri, 3M
Jennifer Schumacher, 3M
Atreyee Sinha, Edgewood College
Colleen Smith, Salesforce
Erin van Liemt, Google
Aishwarya Venkatesh, Amazon

Career

Co-Chair: Lani Fraizer, Pepperdine University
Co-Chair: Connie Smallwood, CA Technologies
Ritu Arora, Texas Advanced Computing Center – University of Texas at Austin
Bishakha Banerjee, Juniper Networks
Mary Beam, Riverbed Technology
Anna Bliss, Best Buy
Mirkeya Capellan, Mercedes-Benz
Claris Castillo, Renaissance Computing Institute
Houda Chakiri, Enhanced Technologies
Dilma Da Silva, Texas A&M University
Katy Dickinson, Mentoring Standard
Victor Eijkhout, UTEXAS
Sara Farina, iWe Studio
Allison Frankoski, Carnegie Mellon University – H. John Heinz III College
Beth Gage, Juniper Networks
Camille Gatenby, SanDisk
Sahana Gururaj, Microsoft
Liz Haring, NetApp
Maysoun Ibrahim, Office of Palestine President
Brent Kirkpatrick, Intrepid Net Computing
Marianne Kosits, Time Inc.
Kathryn Kuhn, CA Technologies/ Rally Software
Bryttie Kurtenbach, Microsoft
Jing Li, Microsoft
Wei Lin, Symantec
Erica Lockheimer, LinkedIn
Sharon Ly, Twitter
Julia Madhusoodanan, Microsoft
Farzin Madjidi, Pepperdine University
Amera Mahmoud, Pepperdine
Michelle Marquard, Data Insights
Sandra Martin, Thomson Reuters
Jaye Matthews, Intel
Linda Meyer, IBM
Gabriella Miramontes, Pepperdine University
Terry Morreale, National Center for Women & Information Technology (NCWIT)
Aarti Munjal, Testplant
Allison Oakes, Microsoft
Serena Papp, Human Resources
Pat Richards, VMWare
Mariana Rios Flores, Microsoft
Nithya Ruff, SanDisk
Patricia Ruiz, ACM Malibu Chapter
Karen Schuerger, Nationwide
Gabby Silberman, Cerebri AI
Kirti Surya, Intel Corporation
Clare van den Blink, Pace University
Katherine Wattwood, Veritas Technologies LLC
Lamia Youseff, Microsoft
Tara Zieglmeier, Veritas Technologies LLC

Computer Systems Engineering

Co-Chair: Jennifer Donnelly, Apple
Co-Chair: Avani Wildani, Emory
Tia Barnard, Salesforce
Floy Campbell, Self
Maria Ebling, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Ana Gainaru, Mellanox
Asmita Jagtap, Veritas
Gabriella Levine, Google
Ai Bee Lim, Intel
Srobona Mitra, Self
Aishwarya Nagarajan, Samsung Austin R&D Center
Rutu Parekh, Self
Olga Pearce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Amy Reynolds, Apple
Catherine Spence, Intel
Kimberly Toth, Google
Avani Wildani, Emory University
Wenhui Zhang, PSU

CRA-W Session Track and SOL Tables

Chair: Tracy Camp
Chair: Andrea Danyluk

Data Science

Co-Chair: Bouchra Bouqata, GE Renewable Energy
Co-Chair: Isabelle Moulinier, Thomson Reuters
Deb Agarwal, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Paige Bailey, Chevron
Houda Benbrahim, ENSIAS, Mohammed V University, Rabat, Morocco
Anu Bhamidipaty, IBM Research
Isabelle Bichindaritz, State University of New York at Oswego
Kristine Bikdash, Microsoft
Promita Bose, MSKCC
Promita Bose, MSKCC
Rajmonda Caceres, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Irene Chen, Dropbox
Dalila Chiadmi, Mohammed Y University, Mohammadia School of Engineers
Dietmar Dorr, Google
Fernanda Foertter, Oak Ridge National Lab
Rumi Ghosh, Robert Bosch LLC
Kara Greenfield, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Srishti Gupta, Apple
Surabhi Gupta, Airbnb
Ben Hachey, Hugo & U of Sydney
Kelley Herndon Ford, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Xinh Huynh, Samsung SDS America
Chinmayee Joshi, AIG Data Solutions
Katherine Kinnaird, Macalester College
Ellen Kletscher, Capital One
Mounia Lalmas, Yahoo!
Marissa LaMadrid-Herrmannsfeldt, Expedia
Marie-Jeanne Lesot, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie
Marc Light, Honeywell
Gayle McElvain, Thomson Reuters
Gayle McElvain, Thomson Reuters
Somayeh Moazeni, Stevens Institute of Technology
Kathryn O’Donnell, Capital One
Shaila Pervin, IBM
Padmashree Ravindra, North Carolina State University
Saikat Ray Majumder, GE Global Research
Matteo Riondato, Two Sigma Investments, LP
Taghrid Samak, Google
Julie Saradin, EMC
Saba Sehrish, Fermilab
Nafiseh Shabib, TNS Gallup
Manali Sharma, Illinois Institute of Technology
Janet Slifka, Amazon
Kiki Tsagkaraki-Rae, Microsoft
Svitlana Volkova, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Bulent Yener, RPI
Bingjie Zhou, University of Southern California

Faculty

Co-Chair: Cheryl Seals, Auburn University
Co-Chair: Sara Sprenkle, Washington and Lee University
Nancy Amato, Texas A&M
Barbara Anthony, Southwestern University
Barbara Boucher Owens, Southwestern University
Tzu-Yi Chen, Pomona College
Adrienne Decker, Rochester Institute of Technology
Sherri Frizell, Prairie View A&M University
Serita Nelesen, Calvin College
Alison Norman, The University of Texas at Austin
Farzana Rahman, James Madison University
Cheryl Swanier, Fort Valley State University

Gaming, Graphics & Animation

Co-Chair: Lyndsay Pearson, Electronic Arts
Co-Chair: Kristi Potter, University of Oregon
Rachel Bernstein, Google
Christine Brownell, Independent; Prev with EA, Blizzard, Playfish
Remco Chang, Tufts University
Sha Sha Chu, Pinterest
Marion Gothier, Electronic Arts
Cindy Grimm, Oregon State University
Jessica Hullman, University of Washington
David Laidlaw, Brown
Kaye Mason, Google
Ann Mcnamara, Texas A&M
Miriah Meyer, Utah
Holly Rushmeier, Yale
Bei Wang, University of Utah

Human Computer Interaction

Co-Chair: Laura Downey, TSA
Co-Chair: Judy Priest, Cisco Systems, Inc.
Areej Al-Wabil, MIT
Michelle Annett, Autodesk Research and the University of Toronto
Sarah Clatterbuck, LinkedIn
Wenqing Dai, Salesforce
Soumya Dash, IU
Ketaki Deo, LinkedIn
Yasmine Elglaly, Rochester Inst. Of Technology
Karen Holtzblatt, InContext
Mrudula Kodali, Salesforce
Florence Lee, ITHAKA / JSTOR
Seema Mangaonkar, Veritas Technologies LLC
Desislava Petkova, SAP
Ruchita Rathi, UC Berkeley
Sarah Sang, Symantec
Awalin Sopan, FireEye, Inc.
Vaishnavi Suresh Kumar, Carnegie Mellon University
Vibha Valsan, Microsoft
Jennifer Zamora, Google

IoT/Wearable Tech

Co-Chair: Kate Boeckman, Thomson Reuters
Co-Chair: Maria Gorlatova, D E Shaw Research
Ilknur Aydin, Farmingdale State College
Yemaya Bordain, Intel
Crystal Crawford, Fujitsu
Shaman DSouza, Amazon.com
Robyn Dunn, Microsoft
Tamara Gagliardi, Yahoo! Inc.
Emily Jackson, Salesforce
Marilyn Jackson, WeeOLabs
Yolanda Ripley, Google
Dola Saha, Rutgers
Christine Sunu, Buzzfeed
Anagha Todalbagi, Indian Institute of Science
Betty Tso, Amazon
Chandana Unnithan, Charles Darwin University
Jean Wang, Amazon

Open Source Track

Co-Chair: Heidi Ellis, Western New England University
Co-Chair: Stormy Peters, Cloud Foundry Foundation
Meghan Allen, University of British Columbia
Amy Anderson, Rogue Wave Software
Silona Bonewald, Paypal
Darci Burdge, Nassau Community College
Ruby El Kharboutly, Quinnipiac University
Valerie Fenwick, Oracle
Emma Irwin, Mozilla
Avni Khatri, Kids on Computers
Joanna Klukowska, New York University
Christie Koehler, Authentic Engine
Lynn Lambert, Christopher Newport University
Gina Likins, Red Hat
Bonnie MacKellar, St John’s University
Suzanne Mello-Stark, WPI
Becka Morgan, Western Oregon University
Terri Oda, Intel
Lori Postner, Nassau Community College
S. Monisha Pulimood, The College of New Jersey
Larissa Shapiro, Mozilla
Sara Terp, ThoughtWorks

Open Source Day

Co-Chair: Neetu Jain, IBM
Co-Chair: Dana Dorneau, Appway
Michelle Dennedy, Cisco
Wenjie Zhang, Amazon
Swaathi Ramesh, Georgia Institute of Technology
Siddha Ganju, Carnegie Mellon University
Sahana Gururaj, Microsoft
Rekha Joshi, Intuit
Gloria Opoku-Boateng, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Samantha Chan, NetApp

Organization Transformation

Co-Chair: Debra “Debi”Griffiths, Yuzu
Co-Chair: Seema Gururaj, Intuit
Co-Chair: Ross Smith, Microsoft
Marvin Guerra, Revinate
Aanchal Gupta, Skype
Mary Melloy, HP, Inc.
Karla Monterroso, CODE2040
Diane Olsen, Amazon
Elsie Otero, UMass Lowell
Sumun “Sumi” Pendakur, Ph.D., Harvey Mudd College
Jennifer Plummer, PROS, Inc.
Anh Tu Quach, MBA, LLNL
JJ Schultz, Pandora
Tammy Stevens, Northrup Grunman
Nakeena Taylor, JD, Pandora
Diontrey Thompson, Stanford

Posters

Co-Chair: Amy Csizmar Dalal, Carleton College
Co-Chair: Rita Wouhaybi, Intel
Manar Abu Talib, University of Sharjah
Jonida Cali, VMWare
Lenore Cowen, Tufts University
Pam Cutter, Kalamazoo College
Andrea Danyluk, Williams College
Laura Effinger-Dean, Google
Brittany Terese Fasy, Montana State University
Jessica Gullbrand, Intel Corporation
Orit Hazzan, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
Zainab Jamal, HPI
Dawn Laux, Purdue University
Cynthia Lee, Stanford University
Chen Liu, Microsoft
Vani Mandava, Microsoft Research
A Mani, University of Calcutta, Kolkata
Sarah Miracle, University of St. Thomas
Adity Mutsuddi, University of Cincinnati – Blue Ash
Hai Ah Nam, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Layla Oesper, Carleton College
Suzanne Parete-Koon, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Anna Ritz, Reed College
Vijayalakshmi Saravanan, SUNY Buffalo
Alexa Sharp, Oberlin College
Anya Tafliovich, University of Toronto, Scarborough
Stephanie Taylor, Colby College
Kathryn Thomas, Big Nerd Ranch
Mercan Topkara, JW Player
Zeynep Toprak Deniz, IBM Research
Lan Vu, VMware
Sally Wahba, NetApp
Ping Xiao, University of Helsinki
Maria Ebling, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
S. Monisha Pulimood, The College of New Jersey
Larissa Suzuki, UCL
Sally Wahba, NetApp, Inc.

Products A to Z

Co-Chair: Nadia Ennaciri, Google
Co-Chair: Andrea Ramirez, VMware
Irina Abramova, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Ishrat Ahmed, Arizona State University
Rachana Ananthakrishnan, University of Chicago
Mary Beam, Riverbed Technology
Kriti Bhasin, Amazon
Althea Champagnie, Microsoft
Deepa Gheewala, Amazech Solutions
Harini Gorla, EMC
Susan Hamwi, Oracle
Fathima Nuzla Ismail, Dialog Axiata PLC
Falguniben Jhaveri, NVIDIA
Upulee Kanewala, Montana State
Sneha Kavathekar, Amazon
Maayan Kislev, Microsoft
Monica Shen Knotts, Chief Technology and Architecture Office
Mita Mahadevan, Intuit Inc.
Cynthia McGuire, Isilon
Bright Olayinka, Asabe Shehu Yar’Adua Foundation
Ajitha Rajan, University of Edinburgh
Ketaki Rao, Jivox Corp.
Kriti Sharma, Oracle
Shruti Sheorey, A9.com
Udisha Singh, JPMorgan Chase and Co.
Kelsey Tripp, CircleUp
Harsha Undapalli, Intel
sowmya undapalli, Intel
Meenakshi Vembusubramanian, Amazon Web Services
Snow Yuan, HelloMoMo.com
Wenjie Zhang, Amazon
Xianjin Zhu, Two Sigma Investments, LP

Security/Privacy

Co-Chair: Chenxi Wang, Twistlock
Co-Chair: Heng Xu, Penn State University
David Brumley, Carnegie Mellon University
Jean Camp, Indiana University
Donna Dodson, NIST
Renee Guttman, Royal Carribean
Laura Koetzle, Forrester Research
Katie Massourious, HackerOne
Radia Perlman, EMC
Zulfikar Ramzan, RSA
Runa Sandvik, The New York Times
Deborah Shands, The Aerospace Corporation
Deborah Shands, Aerospace & NSF
Katie Shilton, UMD
Jessica Staddon, NC State
Parisa Tabriz, Google
Rebecca Wright, Rutgers University
Yilu Zhou, Fordham University
Mary Ellen Zurko, Cisco Systems

Senior Women’s Program

Lauren Antonoff, GoDaddy
Patty Hatter, Intel
Mary Lou Kelley, Best Buy
Elissa Murphy, Google
Susan O’Day, The Walt Disney Company
Karen Schuerger, Nationwide
Marie Wieck, IBM, Board Member – Anita Borg Institute

Software Engineering

Co-Chair: Tamara Dahlgren, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Co-Chair: Maryam Norouzi, Appirio
Jennifer Apacible, Google
Jennifer Beckmann, Microsoft
Pi-Chuan Chang, Google
Kathryn Dahlgren, UC Santa Cruz
Maureen Doyle, Northern Kentucky University
Jade Groen, Rockwell Collins
Deepa Hadli, EMC
Angela Herring, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Ellen Hill, Computation
Ja-Jan Hsu, University of Pittsburgh
Falguni Jhaveri, Nvidia Corporation
Neethu Koshy, VMware
Elynn Lee, Quora
Jennifer Lin, Amazon
Esther Massimini, Honeywell
Esther Massimini, Honeywell Aerospace
David Messinger, Appirio
Sumita Mukherjee, Symantec
Nida Rafee, EMC2
Carolyn Rowland, NIST
Tabitha Samuel, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Amanda Sharp, Intel Corp.
Iccha Sethi, Rackspace
Jocelyn Simmonds, Universidad de Chile
Stiliyana Stamenova, Microsoft
Larissa Suzuki, UCL
Nisha Talagala, Parallel Machines
Vanessa Tan, Quora
Marian Tesfamichael, University of Toronto
Sally Wahba, NetApp, Inc.
Amy Wasik, Two Sigma Investments, LP

Student Opportunity Lab

Chair: Tracy Camp
Chair: Andrea Danyluk
Co-Chair: Bithika Khargharia, Extreme Networks
Co-Chair: Vidya Srinivasan, Microsoft
Akshaya Aradhya Veerabhadraiah, Intuit
Prachie Banthia, Google
Lisa Basile, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Elizabeth Bolin, Anita Borg Institute
Monica Dillingham, National Association of College and University Business Officers
Marisol Gamboa, Lawrence Livermore Nat’l Labs
Xunfei Jiang, Earlham College
Amrita Mazumdar, University of Washington
Marian Musumhiri, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Pranathi Nakka, Stanford University Medical
Shaila Pervin, IBM
Sarah Powers, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Sreeranjani Ramprakash, Argonne National Laboratory
Cela Smith, Netsuite
Marian Tesfamichael, University of Toronto
Kate Tsoukalas, Amazon
Gayathri Venkataraman, Microsoft
Sally Zhang, Apple, Inc.

Technical Executive Forum

Raji Arasu, Intuit
Gary Clark, Juniper Networks
Blake Irving, GoDaddy
Jen Fitzpatrick, Google
Lisa Schlosser, Thomson Reuters
Susan Davis-Ali, Anita Borg Institute
John Ficken, Quotidian Group
Laura Lorenzen, Quotidian Group
Christine Chiu, Anita Borg Institute

ABIE Awards

Chair: Diana Bersohn, Accenture Strategy
Chair: Denise Brosseau, Thought Leadership Lab
Chair: Coco Brown, The Athena Alliance and Executive Kinections
Chair: Reza Ghodssi, Herbert Rabin Distinguished Chair in Engineering,
Institute for Systems Research, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering – University of Maryland
Chair: Jocelyn Goldfein, Angel Investor
Chair: Anne Ikiara, EnfriglassAfrica
Chair: Dr. Mary Lou Jepsen, Facebook, Openwater
Chair: Dan Pitt, Open Networking Foundation
Co-chair: Ellen Walker, Computer Science Department – Hiram College
Co-chair: Robert Walker, Computer Science Department – Kent State University, School of Digital Sciences – Kent State University
Camila Fernandez Achutti, Ponte21
Christine Alvarado, Computer Science and Engineering – University of California, San Diego
Beena Ammanath, Data Science, GE
Ineke Aquarius, Mango Tree Education Enterprises Ltd., Butterfly Works and Nairobits
Dr. Supavadee Aramvith, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
Colleen Berube, PricewaterhouseCoopers
Dr. Jennifer Tour Chayes, Microsoft Research New England, Microsoft Research New York City
Ashley Mae Conard, Student Board Member – Anita Borg Institute, Graduate Student in Computational Biology – Brown University
Mia Dand, Lighthouse3.com
Brian Dixon, Kapor Capital
Julia Edwards, Box
Leslie Field, SmallTech Consulting/Stanford/Ice911 Research
Jen Fitzpatrick, Google
Tania Goldszmidt, GE Power Digital, Kaleo Software, Gunn Theatre Boosters
Laura Haas, IBM Research – Almaden
Patricia G. Greene, Babson College, 10,000 Small Businesses and 10,000 Women
Dr. Vicki Hanson, ACM, B. Thomas Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences – Rochester Institute of Technology
Anne Hardy, Workrise
Ari Horie, Women’s Startup Lab
Ayanna Howard, Linda J. and Mark C. Smith Chair, School of Electrical & Computer Engineering – Georgia Institute of Technology
Lydia Kavraki, Rice University
Nida Khalil, Watermark
Rashmi Kumar, McKesson
John Lilly, Greylock Partners
Loretta McCarthy, Golden Seeds LLC
Amy Millman, Springboard Enterprises
Joyce Mwangama, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Evelyn Namara, !nnovate Uganda
Ana Pinczuk, Veritas
Rachel Pottinger, Computer Science Department – University of British Columbia
Daniela Raijman, Google
Natalia Rodriguez, Indicative, Inc.
Merline Saintil, Intuit
Lisa Schlosser, FindLaw, a Thomson Reuters business
Michal Segalov, Google
Alfred Thompson, Bishop Guertin High School & Computer Science Teachers Association
Amy Wendt, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering – University of Wisconsin-Madison, Women in Science & Engineering Leadership Institute (WISELI) – University of Wisconsin-Madison
Tiffani Williams, Department of Computer Science and Engineering – Texas A&M University
Darryl Woo, IP Group, Vinson & Elkins LLP
Jacky Wright, Strategic Enterprise Services IT, Microsoft
Johanna Wright, YouTube