GHC 17 Committees

Thank you to all of our committee co-chairs and members! The GHC 17 Committee co-chairs help review thousands of applications and allow us to create a robust schedule, send scholars to the conference, and create unique programming.

ABIE Awards  |  Artificial Intelligence  |  Career  |  Computer Systems Engineering
Data Science  |  Faculty  |  Human Computer Interaction  |  Interactive Media
IoT/Wearable Tech  |  Open Source Day  |  Open Source Track  |  Organization Transformation
Posters  |  Products A to Z  |  Scholarships  |  Security/Privacy  |  Software Engineering
Student Opportunity Lab

ABIE Awards

Chair: Diana Bersohn, Accenture Strategy 
Chair:
Denise Brosseau, Thought Leadership Lab
Chair:
 Coco Brown, Executive Kinections and The Athena Alliance
Chair: Vicki L. Hanson, Rochester Institute of Technology
Chair: Evelyn Namara, !nnovate Uganda
Chair: Dan Pitt, Open Network Foundation
Chair: Johanna Wright, YouTube
Co-Chair: Julia Edwards, Box
Co-Chair: Camila Fernandez Achutti, Ponte21
Co-Chair: Rachel Pottinger, University of British Columbia
Co-Chair: Robert Walker, Kent State University
Co-Chair: Tiffani Williams, Texas A&M University
Committee Members:
Beena Ammanath, Data Science GE
Ineke Aquarius, Mango Tree Education Enterprises Ltd.
Supavadee Aramvith, Chulalongkorn University
Peace ‘Asukwo, Pesua Classical engineering and JUSEngineering
Ana Balica
Colleen Berube, PricewaterhouseCoopers
Barbara Boucher Owens, Southwestern University
Roshni Chandrashekhar
Naomi Chesler, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Ashley Mae Conard, Brown University
Mia Dand, Lighthouse3.com
Brian Dixon, Kapor Capital
Maria Dubovitskaya, IBM Research
Monique Giggy, Singularity University, NASA Research Park
Paula Goldman, Omidyar Network
Tania T. Goldszmidt, GE Power Digital
Laura M. Haas, IBM Research
Ayanna M. Howard, Georgia Institute of Technology
Mary Lou Jepsen, Facebook; Openwater
Alyssia Jovellanos, McMaster University in Ontario, Canada
Lydia E. Kavraki, Rice University
Mary Lou Kelley, Best Buy, Co.
Rashmi Kumar, McKesson
Aileen Lee, Cowboy Ventures
John Lilly, Greylock Partners
Ivy Lu, Capital One
Loretta McCarthy, Golden Seeds LLC
Amy Millman, Springboard Enterprises
Joyce Mwangama, University of Cape Town
Dorothy Nicholls, Amazon Web Services
Anna Patterson, Google
Ana Pinczuk, Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Daniela Raijman, Google
Natalia Rodriguez, Indicative, Inc.
Merline Saintil, Intuit
Lisa Schlosser, FindLaw, a Thomson Reuters business
Michal Segalov, Google
Kamakshi Sivaramakrishnan, Drawbridge
Thamar Solorio, University of Houston
Silvia Stegaru, Codette
Larissa Suzuki, Office of the Mayor of London and University College London
Alfred Thompson, Bishop Guertin High School & Computer Science Teachers Association
Violette Uwamutara, Digital Opportunity Trust (DOT) Rwanda
Audrey Van Belleghem, Anita Borg Institute
Ellen Walker, Hiram College
Marlene Williamson, Watermark
Jacky Wright, Microsoft

Artificial Intelligence

Co-Chair: Shivani Rao, LinkedIn
Co-Chair: Catherine Schuman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Committee Members:
Nesreen Ahmed, Intel Labs
Katherine Bredder, Morningstar
Sneha Chaudhari, LinkedIn
Arti Chhajta, Senior Program Manager
Alex Cunliffe, 3M
Onkar Dalal, LinkedIn
Victor De Wansa, Box
Meg Drouhard, University of Washington
Sara Gerrard, LinkedIn
Denise Gosnell, PokitDoc
Vrishti Gulati, LinkedIn
Gabriella Levine, Google
Sarah Loos, Google Research
Zahra Mahoor, University of Vermont
Aishwarya Natesh, A9.com
Nicole Pennington, Cisco
Cindy Perscheid, Hasso Plattner Institute
Sarah Powers, Oak Ridge National Lab
Arash Sangari, 3M
Uma Sawant, LinkedIn
Atreyee Sinha, Edgewood College
Aishwarya Venkatesh, Amazon
Tao Ye, Pandora Inc.
Daniya Zamalieva, A9.com

Career

Co-Chair: Lani Fraizer, Pepperdine University
Co-Chair: Connie Smallwood, CA Technologies
Committee Members:
Swati Bhumireddy, Amazon
Anna Bliss, Best Buy
Melissa Borza, Netformx
Morgan Brooks, Oak Ridge National Lab
Patricia Brusso, Intel
Wendi Cannon, Florida State University College of Medicine
Mirkeya Capellan, Mercedes-Benz
Houda Chakiri, Enhanced Technologies
Joseph “Jake” Chipps, Granada Hills Charter High School
Brenda Davis, Morgan Stanley
Valerie Denney, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
Katy Dickinson, Mentoring Standard
Nahal Doshi, Intuit
Victor Eijkhout, UTEXAS
Cynthia Eng-Dinsel, Deloitte Digital
Amy Flanagan, CA Technologies
Allison Frankoski, Carnegie Mellon University
Beth Gage, Juniper Networks
Mausumi Ghosh, Cisco Systems
Susan Gudenkauf, SignalFx
Grace Hedgecoke, Amazon
Louise Hemond-Wilson, IBM
Michele Hentges, Cisco Systems
Janis Huckabee, Accenture
Ashley Hughes, The Home Depot
Amera Hussain, Pepperdine University
Maysoun Ibrahim, Office of Palestine President
Janet Ikpa, Hired
Denise Jones, Expedia.com
Sarita Kar, VMWare
Fariba Khan, Apple
Brent Kirkpatrick, Intrepid Net Computing
Marianne Kosits, Time Inc.
Beverly Kuehn, Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Kathryn Kuhn, CA Technologies, Rally Software
Zoe Lewis, Accenture
Evelyn Li, Visa
Lulu Li, Harvard, Nest Labs
Wei Lin
Sharon Ly, Twitter
Julia Madhusoodanan, Microsoft
Ishita Majumdar, eBay
Fatima Maniyar, eBay, StubHub
Sandra Martin, Thomson Reuters
Jaye Matthews, Intel
Taracha McCain, Kimberly Clark
Mary Meucci, Meucci & Co.
Kathyrn Miller, Florida Polytechnic University
Athena Moghaddam, Facebook Inc.
Crystal Morgan, Amgen
Terry Morreale, National Center for Women & Information Technology (NCWIT)
Aarti Munjal, Testplant
Amy Peterson, NetApp
Suzanne Philion, Yahoo, Inc.
Nida Sahar Rafee, Dell-EMC
Pat Richards, VMWare
Nithya Ruff, Comcast
Gabby Silberman, Cerebri AI
Joy Singharath, Mastercard
Kirti Surya, Intel
Sha-Mayn Teh, Teachers Pay Teachers
Clare Van den Blink
Nikki Vinayan, Jet.com
Suja Viswesan, LinkedIn
Katherine Wattwood, Veritas Technologies LLC
Phil Wilson, BuzzFeed
Yulia Witaschek, Google
Aygul Zagidullina, Google Women Techmakers London
Dominique Zhao, Thomson Reuters
Tara Zieglmeier, Veritas Technologies LLC

Computer Systems Engineering

Co-Chair: Jennifer Donnelly, Apple
Co-Chair: Avani Wildani, Emory University
Committee Members:
Floy Campbell, Intel
Laura Cams
Kathlene Hurt, Samsung
Asmita Jagtap, Veritas Technologies LLC
Ruchi Lohani, Carnegie Mellon University
Srobona Mitra, Synopsis Inc.
Olga Pearce, Lawrence Livermore National Labs
Ines Radovanovic, Apple
Linda Riedle, NetApp, Inc.
Farhana Sheikh, Intel
Catherine Spence, Intel
Kimberly Toth, Waymo

Data Science

Co-Chair: Bouchra Bouqata, GE Global Research Center
Co-Chair: Isabelle Moulinier, Thomson Reuters
Co-Chair: Sheila Tejada, CSavvy.org
Committee Members:
Aseel Addawood, UIUC
Paige Bailey, Chevron
Laila Benhlima, Mohammedia School of Engineers of Rabat
Anu Bhamidipaty, IBM Research
Jarai Carter, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Shafaq Chaudhry, University of Central Florida
Dalila Chiadmi, Mohammed Y University, Mohammadia School of Engineers
Mahashweta Das, Visa Research
Anahita Davoudi, University of Central Florida
Dietmar Dorr, Google
Lledo Esquerra Ortells, Amazon Web Services
Jacqueline Feild, McGraw-Hill Education
Fernanda Foertter, Oak Ridge National Lab
Wendy Foslien, Honeywell
Renata Ghisloti Duarte de Souza Granha, Bosch
Rumi Ghosh, Robert Bosch LLC
Kara Greenfield, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Srishti Gupta, Apple
Srishti Gupta, Hike Messenger App
Kelley Herndon Ford, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Katherine Kinnaird, Brown University
Evgenia-Maria Kontopoulou, Purdue University
Marissa LaMadrid-Herrmannsfeldt, Expedia.com
Ivy Lu, Capital One
Kistina Leman
Marc Light, BitSight Technologies
Saikat Ray Majumder, GE Global Research
Son Maniyan
Guanqun Mao, UCLA
Hilarie Mazur, Blend
Gayle McElvain, Thomson Reuters
Jessica Meyer, Best Buy
Kathryn O’Donnell, Capital One
Jing Pan, Teleflora
Zahra Pisheh, University of Houston
Rezvaneh Rezapour, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Taghrid Samak, Google
Julie Saradin, Dell-EMC
Saba Sehrish, Femilab
Nafiseh Shabib, TNS Gallup
Manali Sharma, Illinois Institute of Technology
Jennifer Shin, 8 Path Solutions
Janet Slifka, Amazon
Rukmini Subramanian Iyer, Intel
Raquel Torres Peralta, University of Sonoma
Kiki Tsagkaraki-Rae, Microsoft
Haripriya Vanchinathan, Near.co
Sindhuja Venkatesh, A9.com
Svitlana Volkova, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Sujing Wang, Lamar University
Pinar Yanardag, MIT
Sally Zhang, Apple
Yali Zhao, University of Melbourne
Jennifer Zhu, University of San Francisco

Faculty

Co-Chair: Cheryl Seals, Auburn University 
Co-Chair:
Sara Sprenkle, Washington & Lee University
Committee Members:

Areej Albataineh, Our Lady of the Lake University
Barbara Anthony, Southwestern University
Cheryl Calhoun, Santa Fe College
Tzu-Yi Chen, Pomona College
Adrienne Decker, Rochester Institute of Technology
Sherri Frizell, Prairie View A&M
Golrokh Mirzaei, Ohio State University at Marion
Nannette Napier, Georgia Gwinnett College
Alison Norman, University of Texas at Austin
Nina Onesti, Indiana University School of Informatics and Computing
Farzana Rehman, James Madison University
Cheryl Swanier, Claflin College

Human Computer Interaction

Co-Chair: Maxine Cohen, Nova Southeastern University
Co-Chair: Vidya Srinivasan, Microsoft
Committee Members:
Areej Al-Wabil, Principal Investigator
Rachel Banks, Abercrombie & Fitch
Jessica Cauchard, IDC Herzliya, Israel
Sarah Clatterbuck, LinkedIn
Dipanwita Dasgupta, University of Notre Dame
Nitya Dhadwal, FactorDaily, India
Stacy Doore, University of Maine
Yasmine Elglaly, Rochester Institute of Technology
Dilrukshi Gamage, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka
Dorinne Hammons, Kelsey-Seybold Clinic
Aura Heinz, LLNL
Othalia Larue, Wright State University
Robert Levy, KPMG LLP
Priyanka Mohan, University of Minnesota
Ligmie Preval, athenahealth
Ruchita Rathi, WhiteHat Security, Inc
Allison Sauppe, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Kazi Sinthia Kabir, BRAC University, Bangladesh
Vaishnavi Suresh Kumar, Spanning Cloud Apps, Dell-EMC
Ruoyi Zhou, IBM

Interactive Media

Co-Chair: Lyndsay Pearson, Electronic Arts
Co-Chair: Kristi Potter, University of Oregon
Committee Members:
Gracie Arenas Strittmatter, Electronic Arts/BioWare
Christine Brownell
Ariella Centlivre, Bannerboy
Jasmine Feng, JP Morgan
Alark Joshi, University of San Francisco
Yaser Karbaschi, University of Houston
Libby Kent, Hacker School
Kaye Mason, Google
David Olorundare, DePaul University
Lina Roque, CA Technologies
Fan Yang, Intel

IoT/Wearable Tech

Co-Chair: Kate Boeckman, Thomson Reuters
Co-Chair: Maria Gorlatova, Princeton University
Committee Members:
Nova Ahmed, North South University, Bangladesh
Suneeta Bindal, Microsoft
Yemaya Boardain, Intel
Nekita Chavhan, G. H. Raisoni College of Engineering
Sima Das, Missouri Science and Technology, Rolla
Vandana Deep, SAP
Shaman D’Souza, Amazon
Lamia Fourati, SFAX University, Tunisia
Tamara Gagliardi, Yahoo, Inc.
Israat Haque, UC Riverside
Vida Ilderem, Intel Labs
Oana Iova, University of Trento
Emily Jackson, Salesforce
Marilyn Jackson, WeeOLabs
Jagriti Jain, VMware
Fatemeh Jalali, IBM Research
Shweta Katre, Deutsche Bank
Daphne Luong, Google
Parul Matah, Microsoft
Pallavi Meharia, Apple
Indira Negi, Intel
Yolanda Ripley, Google
Dola Saha, SUNY University at Albany
Priyanka Sharma, Enphase Energy
Anagha Todalbagi, Cornell
Jean Wang, Amazon

Open Source Day

Co-Chair: Samantha Chan, Adobe
Co-Chair:
Sahana Gururaj, Microsoft
Committee Members:
Karina Cordon, Workday
Jennifer Eiben, The CyberWire
Kaitlin Huben, Google
Snigdha Petluru, University of Maryland, College Park
Trish Whetzel, Self-employed

Open Source Track

Co-Chair: Deborah Bryant, RedHat
Co-Chair: Monisha Pulimood, The College of New Jersey
Committee Members:
Meghan Allen, University of British Columbia
Amy Anderson, Rouge Wave Software
Shraddha Barke, BITS Pilani
Heather Blanchard, GSMA
Kirstin Burgard, U.S. Department of State
Pooja Ganapathi, Thomson Reuters
Barbara Hochgesang, Intel
Nikita Jibhkate, Government College of Engineering, Aurangabad
Pranita Kadam, Thomson Reuters
Joanna Klukowska, New York University
Gina Likins, Red Hat
Meghana Mehya, Cisco
Suzanne Mello-Stark, WPI
Heather Miles, UW-Parkside
Manvika Mohan, University of Houston
Krish Narayanan, Eastern Michigan
Terri Oda, Intel
Esther Quansah, Lucidworks Inc.
Nathalie Steinmetz, She’s Coding
Aimee Ukasick, AT&T

Organization Transformation

Co-Chair: Seema Gururaj, Square Circle
Co-Chair: Ruth Mesfun, PoCIT
Co-Chair: 
Ross Smith, Microsoft
Committee Members:
Tanya Chaparro, Uber
J.J. DiGeronimo, TechSavvyWomen
Mareshia Donald, MIT
Catarina Fernandes, Imperial College London; ABI.Local
Puja Gubbi, Microsoft
Marvin Guerra, Revinate
Aanchal Gupta, InfoSec at Facebook
Sarah Hubbard, Microsoft
Ying Lin, Microsoft
Mary Melloy, HP, Inc.
Sheila Oh, University of Washington
Diane Olson, Amazon
Sumun “Sumi” Pendakur, Ph.D., Harvey Mudd College
Jeanette Plascensia, UC Davis
Jennifer Plummer, PROS, Inc.
Anh Tu Quach, MBA, LLNL
Stephanie Nicole Rodriguez, NSF
Lesley Shannon, Simon Fraser University, School of Engineering Science
Tammy Stevens, Northrup Grunman
Katie Van Zyl, GoDaddy

Posters

Co-Chair: Amy Csizmar Dalal, Carleton College
Co-Chair: Rita Wouhaybi, Intel Corporation
Committee Members:
Manar Abu Talib, University of Sharjah, Co Founder of Open UAE
Sophia Ceppi, University of Edinburgh
Pamela Cutter, Kalamazoo College
Andrea Danyluk, Williams College
Seniz Demir, TUBITAK-BILGEM
Brittany Fasy, Montana State University
Alexandra Ferrerón, Universisdad De Zaragoza
Jessica Gullbrand, Intel
Dawn Laux, Purdue University
Huaiyu (Katie) Liu, Google
A. Mani, University of Calcutta, Kolkata
Adity Mutsuddi, University of Cincinnati, Blue Ash
Hai Ah Nam, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Aarathi Prasad, Amherst College
Anna Ritz, Reed College
Vijayalakshmi Saravanan, University of Waterloo, Canada
Michelle Strout, University of Arizona
Larissa Suzuki, University College London
Anya Tafliovich, University of Toronto Scarborough
Stephanie Taylor, Colby College
Aderonke Thompson, Federal University of Technology, Akure, Nigeria
Mercan Topkara, Teachers Pay Teachers
Lan Vu, VMware
Sally Wahba, NetApp Inc.
Hui Xu, Cadence Design System

Products A to Z

Co-Chair: Nadia Ennaciri, Google
Co-Chair: Andrea Ramirez, VMware
Committee Members:
Aakriti Agarwal, Blend Inc.
Rachana Ananthakrishnan, University of Chicago
Cecile Basnage, UX Designer/ Developer Independent
Iara Ganesan, Walmart eCommerce
Tanvi Goel, Amazon
Preethi Guruswamy, Informatica LLC
Hazel Hedge, Cisco
Syeda Hudda, Group Product Manager, eBay
Sharon Jade Johnson, Theory & Practice, LLC
Harleen Juneja, Google
Grace Leung Shing, Startwise Inc.
Alexis Lucio, Sysdig
Allyson Mackay, GE
Christel Mauffet-Smith, Cadence Design Systems
Greg Pope, LLNL Lawrence Livermore National Lab
Sahana Sandeep, NetApp
Monica Shen Knotts, Chief Technology and Architecture Office

Scholarships

Co-Chair: Brandeis Marshall, Spelman
Co-Chair: Suzanne Matthews, USMA
Co-Chair: Jennifer Walter, Vassar
Committee Members:
View all of our GHC 17 Scholarship Reviewers here.

Security/Privacy

Co-Chair: Chenxi Wang, Jane Bond Project
Co-Chair: Heng Xu, Penn State University
Committee Members:
Kenesa Ahmed, Aleada consulting
Yingying Chen, Stevens Institute of Technology
Summer Fowler, CERT
Carrie Gates, Securelytix
Roxana Geambasu, Columbia University
Haiyan Jia, Lehigh University
Fatemeh Khartibloo, Forrester
Andrea Limbargo, Endgame
Allison Miller, Google
Wendy Nather, Duo Security
Daniela Oliveira, University of Florida
Alina Oprea, Northeastern University
Xinru Page, Bentley University
Yanjun Qi, University of Virginia
Deborah Shands, NSF
Window Snyder, Fastly
Lisa Wiswell, Defense Digital Service
Nan Zhang, George Washington University
Weilin Zhong, Facebook
Mary Ellen Zurko, Cisco

Software Engineering

Co-Chair: Tamara Dahlgren, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Co-Chair: Bithika Khargharia, Open Networking Foundation
Committee Members:
Rosemary Atieno Onyango, BRITAM Investments Ltd.
Joseph Abandoh-Sam, Valley View University
Jennifer Beckmann, Microsoft
Ramya Bommareddy, Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Raquel Bujans, Compass
Ilo Calistus, Grandilo Technology
Pi-Chuan Chang, Google
Kathryn Dahlgren, University of California, Santa Cruz
Muztaba Fuad, Winston-Salem State University
Anuradha Gali, Groupon
Leena Gattani, Accenture
Angela Herring, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Ellen Hill, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Ja-Jan Hsu, Honeywell
Falguniben Jhaveri, Nvidia
Kamakshi Kodur, Google
Neethu Koshy, VMware Software India Pvt Ltd
Priya Lavappa, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Elynn Lee, Quora
Jean Lee, WhatsApp
Jennifer Lin, Amazon
Esther Massimini, Honeywell
Dave Messenger, TopCoder
Kathryn Mohror, Center for Applied Scientific Computing (LLNL)
Sumita Mukherjee, Symantec
Maryam Norouzi, Appirio
Swaroop Pophale, ORNL
Laura Pullum, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Larissa Romualdo Suzuki, University College London
Carolyn Rowland, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Nida Sahar Rafee, Dell-EMC
Tabitha Samuel, National Institute for Comptuational Sciences, University of Tennessee
Iccha Sethi, Atlassian
Amanda Sharp, Intel
Binita Shrestha, Women in STEM Nepal
Faezeh Siavashi, Abo Akademi University
Jocelyn Simmonds, Universidad de Chile
Stiliyana Stamenova, Microsoft
Geetika Tandon, CSRA
Jaini Vora, Indiana University
Sally Wahba, NetApp
Amy Wasik, Two Sigma Investments
Lilit Yenokyan, Netflix
Amy Yin, Hired

Student Opportunity Lab

Co-Chair: Dana Dorneanu, Appway
Co-Chair: Pranathi Nakka, Deloitte
Committee Members:
Dana Dorneanu Appway
Akshaya Aradhya, Intuit
Lakshya Bansal, Onsite Google(Binary Semantics)
Lisa Basile, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Kate Bodi, Southern Oregon University
Alma Castillo, Google
Angela Choo, TD Bank
Monica Dillingham, National Association of College and University Business Officers
Marisol Gamboa, Lawrence Livermore Nat’l Labs
Amrita Ghimire, Mississippi State University
Neetu Jain, IBM
Sakshi Jawa, Oracle
Xunfei Jiang, Earlham College
Sarah Khalife, GE
Alice Lee, Google
Justin Li, Assistant Professor
Carrie Mah, H&R Block Canada
Luisa Morales, Stealthwerk
Marian Musumhiri, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Pranathi Nakka, Deloitte
Kristen Nicole, SiliconANGLE Media
Sruthi Pasumarthy, Infosys
Pragyansri Pathi, Intel
Shaila Pervin, IBM
Swapna Potluri, Amazon
Prabhleen Sawhney, Student
Melody Sue, Science 37
Darshna Venugopal, Adi Shankara Institute of Engineering and Technology
Melissa Wrenchey, Nikola Tesla STEM High School
Kitty Xu, Pinterest